Alemais Carmine Tie Back Midi Dress
RRP $900
- Express Post$25 flat, return included
- Damage Protection$10 optional cover
- Backup Dress70% off a second dress
- Local pick-upMount Gravatt East
FitRuns true to size - pregnancy friendly.
70% off Can't decide? Add a backup dress for the same dates. How it works
Backup dress details
Hiring a backup dress for the same dates? Add both to your cart (postage is still one $25 fee) and use code BACKUPDRESS for 70% off the cheaper one. Please only wear one: your backup needs to come back unworn, with any tags still on, or it’s charged at its full hire price. Hiring for different dates? Please check out separately for each date, as each one has its own postage, or message me first and I’ll help.
Description
Alemais Carmine Midi Dress (Mythersea exclusive)
-
Style: Cocktail Midi Dress
-
Colour/Print: Green with orange florals
-
Fabric: Satin
-
Neckline: Square neckline
-
Silhouette: Fitted bodice with voluminous skirt
-
Detailing: Back cutout detail
-
Closure: Invisible side zipper
-
Features: Tie back for adjustable bust with pockets
-
Perfect for: Special events, cocktail parties, celebrations
Fit/ Sizing: Runs true to size - pregnancy friendly.
Size & Fit
Each dress includes detailed fit notes and fabric information to help you choose confidently. If you’re unsure, send us an email to hello@onceuponadresshire.com.au, via our contact form or via instagram and we’re always happy to help with personalised advice.
I can’t offer credits, exchanges or refunds if a dress doesn’t fit, but please message me straight away and I’ll help where I can. If you’re unsure about sizing, get in touch before you book. I’m always happy to help you choose.
Postage & Returns
Postage: Express postage flat rate of $25 including return. All dresses are sent via Australia Post Express, to arrive on or before the start date of your hire. You’ll receive tracking details once your order is on the way.
Returning by post: Pop your dress back in the fabric protective bag it arrived in, then into the satchel it came in, with the prepaid return label I’ve included. Hand it over the counter at your local post office by 2pm on your return date so it’s scanned, and keep your lodgement receipt as proof.
Please don’t drop it into a red or yellow street post box (even an Express Post one). There’s no proof it was posted, and sadly a few dresses have gone missing that way.
Your return date is the last day of your hire. If that’s a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday, you don’t need to post it back until the next business day (by 2pm), with no late fee.
Local pick-up: Pick-up available from Mount Gravatt East, Brisbane. Local hires are due back to Mount Gravatt East by 7pm on the last day of your hire period, unless we’ve agreed something else.
Late returns: Late returns affect the next customer’s hire, so a late fee of $25 per day applies, counted up to the day you post the dress back (or drop it back for local hires). If you think you’ll be late, please reach out. I’ll always do my best to help.
Damage Protection
For just $10, Damage Protection covers accidental damage or staining up to $150, including the heavy-stain cleaning fee. If a repair costs more than that, you only pay the difference.
It doesn't cover loss, theft, non-return, damage beyond repair, or careless or intentional damage.
You can add it when you choose your dates. Full terms: Terms & Conditions of Hire.
Hire Period
Our standard hire period is 4 or 8 days. If you are wanting to hire for a longer period. Please get in touch and we can let you know the cost for the period of time you are wanting it for. Bundle deals are available.
Terms & Conditions
In short: please return your dress on time, over the counter at a post office (not in a street post box). Late returns are $25 per day, and cleaning is included in your hire. Optional $10 Damage Protection covers up to $150 of accidental damage; loss or damage beyond repair is charged at the dress’s full RRP. Cancel 7 or more days before your hire starts for store credit that never expires (no cash refunds). If you cancel within 7 days of your hire, or once your dress has been sent, there’s no refund or store credit.
Please read our full Terms & Conditions of Hire.
FAQ's
Please find our FAQ's here